Get started8 Brookside Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2HX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 37.2% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £172,000.
8 Brookside Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
8 Brookside Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Brookside Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £2,618
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowling Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 July 2019Most recent
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2HX: £245,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 2TJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB