Get started5 Coomer Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 37.1% above the 2014 sale price.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Coomer Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Coomer Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Patricks Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 June 2014Most recent
£230,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2HG: £184,950 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
ST5 2GS
Closest school
0.5 km
Newcastle Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB