Get started5 Brent Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 sits 57.1% above the 2011 sale of £154,000. Last sold in May 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 80 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Brent Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
House No. 224 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2011Most recent
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2GD: £265,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
ST5 2FH
Closest school
0.7 km
Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB