Get started2 Brent Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2GD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1144 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across 2010–2017, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 33.2% above the 2017 sale price.
2 Brent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2020
2 Brent Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 7 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 7 years.
2 Brent Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
House No. 224 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

27 September 2017Most recent
£223,000
+7.7%over 2 years15 January 2015
£207,000
-8.0%over 4 years25 June 2010
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2GD: £265,000 (2025–2019).
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 10 years
ST5 2GD
Closest school
0.7 km
Newcastle and Stafford Colleges Group. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.