Get started11 Dill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £200,000. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
11 Dill Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Dill Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 2 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 2 years.
11 Dill Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,899
Street avg £2,515
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gallowstree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£200,000
-7.0%20 December 2024
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year30 June 2023
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2FJ: £299,995 (2023–2023).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
ST5 2FH
Closest school
0.6 km
Newcastle Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.