Get started12 Balcombe Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2DX). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in June 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 43.9% above the 2004 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2022
Planning history at 12 Balcombe Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1x early/mature Lime (L1) - 2m crown reduction on Western/housefacing stem and 1m side prune. No work to remaining canopy. Reasons for work: upon the site visit on 02/12/20 it was noted that the tree in question, whose trunk bifurcates at approx 5m, leaving a co-dominated stemmed canopy with equal percentage of canopy spread over the two limbs. The main fork at 5m is the area of concern as there appears to be signs of included bark and trunkation. Works designed to reduce co-dominance of house facing stem to lessen the likelihood of future failure.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 9 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 12 Balcombe Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyme Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Tree crown ref: 1337
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 June 2004Most recent
£229,950
+103.5%over 5 years23 April 1999
£113,000
+14.2%over 3 years4 August 1995
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2DX: £290,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST5 2GS
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.