Get started7 Ashfields New Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 409.1% above the 1996 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 67.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Ashfields New Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Ashfields New Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£284
Street avg £1,014
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

29 February 1996Most recent
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2DH: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 2TH
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic College. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB