Get started17 Enderley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2BS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 sits 383.3% above the 1996 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 69.3% below the postcode norm.
17 Enderley Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2021
17 Enderley Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Enderley Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£313
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wilson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 1996Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2BS: £115,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ST5 2TH
Closest school
0.5 km
St John Fisher Catholic College. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB