Get started29 West Brampton is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2BD). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 84.9% above the 2009 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm.
29 West Brampton has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 11 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 29 West Brampton runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£830
Street avg £1,069
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2009Most recent
£93,000
+295.7%over 10 years26 November 1998
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2BD: £148,500 (2025–2023).
De Brompton Court Flat 5 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2025
24 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Sept 2024
17 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Nov 2023
De Brompton Court Flat 4 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2023
De Brompton Court Flat 2 West Brampton Newcastle
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 2GS
Closest school
0.5 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB