Get started14 Legge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1NL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 20.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £112,000 — fresh data.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2026
14 Legge Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
14 Legge Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,260
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

16 April 2025Most recent
£112,000
+21.0%over 6 years31 May 2018
£92,525
7 July 2016
£92,500
-2.6%over 10 years2 December 2005
£95,000
+171.4%over 4 years22 October 2001
£35,000
+16.7%over 5 years4 October 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1NL: £142,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ST5 1JY
Closest school
0.4 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.