Get started16 Legge Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1NL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 41.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £95,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Legge Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Legge Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,557
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£95,000
+25.0%over 4 years9 December 2016
£76,000
-18.3%over 10 years7 July 2006
£93,000
+56.3%over 3 years1 April 2003
£59,500
+83.1%over 7 years19 December 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1NL: £142,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.