Get started4 Duke Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 37.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £105,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Price for 4 Duke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Duke Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2019Most recent
£105,000
+18.0%over 8 years12 February 2010
£88,950
-4.4%over 4 years12 August 2005
£93,000
+132.5%over 3 years19 October 2001
£40,000
+8.3%over 4 years20 June 1997
£36,950
+68.0%13 February 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1NE: £116,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 1LJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Hassell Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.