Get started20 Duke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £116,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Duke Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 20 Duke Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,416
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£116,000
+26.1%over 6 years25 May 2018
£92,000
+1.9%over 12 years14 September 2005
£90,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1NE: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 1JY
Closest school
0.6 km
Hassell Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.