Get started2 Duke Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 24% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Duke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 25 years.
2 Duke Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2022Most recent
£100,000
+1.0%over 4 years24 August 2018
£99,000
+11.2%over 4 years13 September 2013
£89,000
+91.4%over 1 year18 June 2012
£46,500
+481.3%over 14 years17 October 1997
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1NE: £116,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Hassell Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.