Get started26 Duke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 24% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Duke Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.4% per year over 12 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 14.4% per year over 12 years.
26 Duke Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,352
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2007Most recent
£96,000
+23.1%over 2 years20 April 2005
£78,000
+132.8%over 6 years17 July 1998
£33,500
-4.3%over 2 years29 March 1996
£35,000
+75.0%27 October 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1NE: £116,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 1HH
Closest school
0.6 km
Hassell Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.