Get started8 Horton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £138,000.
8 Horton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Horton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,840
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elliott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

6 April 2023Most recent
£138,000
+34.0%over 7 years20 July 2015
£103,000
-1.0%over 1 year21 February 2014
£104,000
+160.0%over 16 years10 October 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JN: £148,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST5 1BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.