Get started17 Elliott Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 38.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Elliott Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2021
17 Elliott Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.5% per year over 8 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 23.5% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 17 Elliott Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,257
Street avg £1,230
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elliott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

23 March 2006Most recent
£89,500
+129.5%over 4 years30 November 2001
£39,000
+160.0%over 4 years10 October 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JL: £127,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.