Get started36 Elliott Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 156.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £127,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 35 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Elliott Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 18 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 36 Elliott Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £1,192
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elliott Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£127,000
+5.8%over 2 years28 November 2022
£120,000
+33.3%over 1 year3 September 2021
£90,000
-10.0%27 August 2021
£100,000
15 July 2008
£100,000
+33.3%over 1 year17 April 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JL: £98,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.