Get started45 Hassells Bridge is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 127 m² this is the 36th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–128 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since May 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 21.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
45 Hassells Bridge outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2008Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1BF: £70,000 (2023–2020).
5 Hassells Bridge Hassell Street Newcastle
Sold Mar 2023
4 Hassells Bridge Hassell Street Newcastle
Sold Sept 2021
1 Hassells Bridge Hassell Street Newcastle
Sold Sept 2021
3 Hassells Bridge Hassell Street Newcastle
Sold Jul 2021
43 Hassells Bridge Hassell Street Newcastle
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
ST5 1NN
Closest school
0.1 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB