Get started15 Hanover Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £153,000. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 11.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Hanover Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Hanover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,561
Street avg £1,135
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

12 November 2024Most recent
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1AU: £94,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 1JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hassell Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB