Get started11 Hanover Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 52.3% above the 2015 sale of £88,000. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
11 Hanover Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 10 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 11 Hanover Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£822
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2015Most recent
£88,000
-16.2%over 8 years18 May 2007
£105,000
+64.1%over 1 year17 March 2006
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1AU: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 1JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hassell Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.