Get started9 Cooper Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 37.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Cooper Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
9 Cooper Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
9 Cooper Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£149,000
+6.4%over 1 year18 July 2014
£140,000
+15.7%over 7 years25 July 2006
£121,000
+89.1%over 5 years30 March 2001
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0QG: £130,000 (2022–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.7 km
May Bank Infants' School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.