Get started12 Basford Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0PT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 41.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
12 Basford Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2022
12 Basford Park Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Basford Park Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

14 December 2017Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PT: £105,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.1 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB