Get started5 Cricketers Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 6th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £114,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cricketers Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 5 Cricketers Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £1,886
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Margaret's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£114,000
+11.8%over 18 years11 May 2007
£102,000
+2.0%over 1 year28 April 2006
£100,000
+54.0%over 2 years22 August 2003
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0GZ: £107,950 (2022–2018).
3 Cricketers Mews Knutton Road Newcastle
Sold Mar 2022
1 Cricketers Mews Knutton Road Newcastle
Sold Jan 2022
7 Cricketers Mews Knutton Road Newcastle
Sold Jan 2021
6 Cricketers Mews Knutton Road Newcastle
Sold Aug 2018
2 Cricketers Mews Knutton Road Newcastle
Sold Dec 2016
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.