Get started2 Canary Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wolstanton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 12.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Canary Grove has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 2 Canary Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Marks & Spencer — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£195,000
+14.7%over 3 years8 March 2021
£170,000
+6.3%over 2 years31 March 2018
£160,000
-14.0%over 6 years31 August 2011
£185,950
+20.0%28 April 2011
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0GB: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.