Get started9 Chetwynd Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £105,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Chetwynd Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 16 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 9 Chetwynd Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Margaret's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£105,000
+31.3%over 9 years27 June 2014
£79,950
+27.9%over 1 year24 August 2012
£62,500
-8.1%over 4 years17 June 2008
£68,000
+11.5%21 May 2008
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0EQ: £112,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Margaret's CofE (VC) Junior School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.