Get started17 Inglewood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1155 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 57.5% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
17 Inglewood Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
17 Inglewood Grove saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 7 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 17 Inglewood Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

15 July 2011Most recent
£160,000
-4.2%over 5 years3 March 2006
£167,000
+21.9%over 1 year26 November 2004
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DZ: £188,550 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.5 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.