Get started47 Inglewood Drive is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 718 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 71.9% above the 2015 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 18.2% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Inglewood Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2020
47 Inglewood Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 7 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 47 Inglewood Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,334
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

8 May 2015Most recent
£89,000
-6.3%19 November 2014
£95,000
-1.0%over 3 years6 May 2011
£96,000
-0.8%over 3 years29 February 2008
£96,810
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DT: £163,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.