Get started44 Inglewood Drive is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 44 Inglewood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£170,000
+41.7%over 2 years20 November 2020
£120,000
-11.1%over 11 months20 December 2019
£135,000
+25.6%over 8 years1 August 2011
£107,500
+26.5%over 5 years23 March 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DT: £163,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 0GR
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.