Get started33 Inglewood Drive is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 32.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
33 Inglewood Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 18 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 18 years.
33 Inglewood Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,983
Street avg £2,047
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2022Most recent
£115,000
+32.2%over 5 years19 October 2016
£87,000
-17.9%over 8 years22 January 2008
£106,000
-9.4%over 10 months30 March 2007
£117,000
+15.3%over 2 years30 July 2004
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DT: £163,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.