Get started8 Westwood Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 943 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 283.1% above the 1996 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 60.7% below the postcode norm.
8 Westwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2020
8 Westwood Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Westwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£405
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

16 February 1996Most recent
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DF: £148,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB