Get started14 Pilsbury Street is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 45.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
14 Pilsbury Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 11 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 14 Pilsbury Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

28 November 2007Most recent
£94,000
+19.7%over 3 years8 September 2004
£78,500
+127.5%over 3 years25 May 2001
£34,500
-2.8%over 4 years20 August 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DD: £117,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.