Get started31 Lily Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 42% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £88,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Lily Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Lily Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £1,138
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2018Most recent
£88,000
+10.1%over 3 years17 March 2015
£79,950
+77.9%over 12 years18 November 2002
£44,950
+143.0%over 6 years24 November 1995
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BU: £125,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.