Get started30 Ellison Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 13.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £188,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Ellison Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Ellison Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

13 December 2023Most recent
£188,000
+23.3%over 6 years27 October 2017
£152,500
+13.0%over 10 years29 March 2007
£134,950
+255.1%over 10 years6 September 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BQ: £157,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.