Get started5 Clive Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 49.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £113,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
5 Clive Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Morris Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£113,000
+14.1%over 14 years28 July 2006
£99,000
+160.5%over 8 years21 November 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BN: £150,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.