Get started34 Vale View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Vale View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
34 Vale View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2021Most recent
£132,000
+13.3%over 3 years1 December 2017
£116,500
+17.7%over 6 years26 July 2011
£99,000
+52.4%over 8 years18 November 2002
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AF: £125,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.