Get started33 Vale View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 23.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 33 Vale View has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
33 Vale View outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,847
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£133,000
+23.1%over 5 years12 January 2016
£108,000
+31.7%over 11 years30 April 2004
£82,000
+78.3%over 2 years30 November 2001
£46,000
+48.4%over 1 year24 May 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AF: £125,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.