Get started15 St Edmunds Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 21.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 32.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
15 St Edmunds Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2023
15 St Edmunds Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 15 St Edmunds Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

3 May 2017Most recent
£169,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0AB: £190,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB