Get started24 Heilsburg Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in February 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 468.2% above the 1997 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 80.4% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
24 Heilsburg Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Heilsburg Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£641
Street avg £4,663
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 1997Most recent
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8HH: £245,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS8 8NP
Creek Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB