Get started28 Berg Avenue is a property in Canvey Island (SS8 8ES). It has council tax band C.
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
28 Berg Avenue has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side of property
Side Extension To Form A Garage And Ground Floor Alterations
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£135,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 10 years.
20 October 2009Most recent
£135,500
+41.1%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Amend Ground Floor Room Layout With Doors And Windows Being Relocated
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 May 1999
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8ES: £270,000 (2025–2018).
SS8 8ES
Essex Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Castle View School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB