Get started8 Gennep Road is a two-bedroom property in Canvey Island (SS8 8DB). It has council tax band C. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
8 Gennep Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,995
Growth on file: 25.9% per year over 8 years.
6 October 2006Most recent
£179,995
+125.0%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

21 May 1999
£79,995
+207.7%over 1 year8 May 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8DB: £315,000 (2024–2021).
SS8 8BE
Playing Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.