Get started6a is a property in Canvey Island (SS8 8DB). It has council tax band B.
It hasn't traded since November 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
6a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£42,000
Growth on file: 23.5% per year over 1 year.
21 November 1996Most recent
£42,000
+23.5%over 9 monthsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

9 February 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8DB: £315,000 (2024–2021).
SS8 8LP
Playing Fields — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB