Get started20 Helden Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1007 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in February 2006. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 85.1% above the 2006 sale of £187,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 36.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Helden Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
20 Helden Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Helden Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,004
Street avg £4,934
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Demolish lean-to and chimney and construct single storey rear extension
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension And Rooms In The Roof With Dormer Windows
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 February 2006Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BZ: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 8EF
Whernside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB