Get started8 Goirle Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–153 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (41 versus a best of 69). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oyster Fleet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£180,000
+44.0%over 8 years30 May 2013
£124,995
+1.6%over 5 years15 February 2008
£123,000
+13.9%over 3 years2 November 2004
£107,995
+50.0%over 2 years18 October 2002
£72,000
+26.3%over 1 year24 August 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8BJ: £210,000 (2025–2009).
SS8 8BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.