Get started10 Chamberlain Avenue is a four-bedroom property in Canvey Island (SS8 8AG). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
10 Chamberlain Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£187,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
29 July 2008Most recent
£187,500
+7.8%over 4 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
May Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

15 August 2003
£173,995
+148.6%over 7 years26 July 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8AG: £338,000 (2024–2020).
SS8 8AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.