Get started18 Barbara Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £389,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Barbara Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£389,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
18 Barbara Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,638
Street avg £3,489
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 May 2025Most recent
£389,000
+21.6%over 8 years6 January 2017
£319,995
+45.5%over 3 years15 November 2013
£220,000
+91.3%over 13 years10 July 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HA: £365,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS8 0AY
Thames Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Canvey Junior School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.