Get started18a is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1010 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 23.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
18a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
18a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 5 years.
£327,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 5 years.
18a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 April 2017Most recent
£327,500
+52.9%over 5 years19 December 2011
£214,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DN: £332,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 0AF
Thames Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB