Get started4 Mayland Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Mayland Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Mayland Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £3,348
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

26 September 2019Most recent
£255,000
+15.6%over 3 years16 August 2016
£220,500
+239.2%over 16 years3 September 1999
£65,000
+27.5%14 May 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DL: £295,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 0EU
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.