Get started18a is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 160.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 18a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,893
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£330,000
+106.3%over 18 years2 November 2004
£159,995
+102.7%over 4 years7 March 2000
£78,950
+16.1%over 10 months12 May 1999
£68,000
+29.5%over 7 months23 October 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DL: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SS8 0EU
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.