Get started7 Rose Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 36.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Rose Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

2 December 2016Most recent
£323,000
+247.3%over 18 years12 December 1997
£93,000
+8.8%over 1 year7 October 1996
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BP: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 0AF
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.